• 0
  • 0
rahul tabeck
rahul tabeck
4 Month ago, in Australia Immigration

ICT sales representative is offered by South Australia under 489 which is a skilled employment visa. I Need to stay in SA for 2 years and work for 1 year. Post that I can apply for Visa 887 which is PR. Need clarification on the below. Only two conditions are valid: 2-year stay and 1-year employment in any field. No other point-based quota is there for PR. Usually how much time does it take to get 887 post applying What has been the rule change rate for 887 in the past? any other reason for delays or change in rule expected? In case there is a rule change, does 489 get renewed? any specific condition? Can wife and child stay and study/work in Melbourne upon getting 489 for SA? Does citizenship have different qualifying criteria for 887 or same current PR visa of 189 and 190? 887 offers the central link benefits from day 1 or is there a wait period?

Comments
KrunalMistry
KrunalMistry
4 Month ago

Hello,


If you got approved 489 visas, then you just need to full fill the condition of the regional area. Once you complete you condition into 2 years you can lodge 887 visas which you can refer below link for the time frame and all requirements.
https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/887-
If the rules got the change in upcoming year while you are applying 887 than you need be applied as per that time criteria.
Your spouse can stay there anywhere you can fulfil the condition which required. 
Once your subclass 887 is granted you can avail the full advantage of Permanent Resident.

Kind Regards,
Team Aussizz 



  • 1
  • 0
Sign In or Register to comment.