• 0
  • 0
Daria
Daria
5 Month ago, in Australia Education

Is there any rule about the minimum amount of days that has to be spent in Australia on a student visa 500 (post-graduate sector)? The situation is that research will be taking place in a different country rather than Australia but an Australian visa 500 needs to be issued to the applicant even if most of the academic year will be spent off-shore. Thank you!

Comments
Sanjana Parmar
Sanjana Parmar
5 Month ago

Hi Daria,


the visa rule says that you need to stay enrolled with the CRICOS registered course and study full time. There is no specific rule for stay, if your course demand out of country visit, you can travel though.

  • 0
  • 0
Sign In or Register to comment.